Close
Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty

Benefits of Cocoa Butter

Whether you realize it or not, you’ve probably eaten cocoa butter many times in your life — plus smeared it onto your skin. Cocoa butter (sometimes called Theobroma oil) is a natural, meltable oil extracted the cocoa bean. It’s the fat source used to make chocolate, even healthy chocolate, responsible for giving it its alluring, melt-in-your-mouth, silky feel.


Plus, just like other skin-loving sources of healthy fatty acids — such as raw shea butter or coconut oil — cocoa butter is great for naturally healing dry, sensitive skin. Real cocoa butter is completely edible like ours (and has a faint taste and smell similar to dark chocolate), plus it’s also used very often in skin lotions, lip glosses, chap sticks and other beauty ointments. Cocoa beans are a high-antioxidant food, since they contains a significant amount of polyphenol and flavonoid antioxidants. In fact, cocoa beans themselves have been shown to be one of the greatest suppliers of polyphenols in our diets. Some of these antioxidants remain in cocoa butter even after it’s separated from the beans’ solids, which means it’s beneficial for improving immunity, lowering inflammation and improving heart health — all despite the fact it is a once-feared saturated fat.